Tuesday, December 25, 2012

New Jack City Soundtrack (RTR Version)

This movie was the one that opened my eyes up to the inner city NYC life and how it was. I mean it was real and fascinating. I was mesmerized on how Nino Brown established himself so quickly and just took over. Remember at the Carter this negro was making a million dollars a week.....A WEEK!! Thats insane!! But this dude was destined to fail, he had too many faults. #1 he already had a fine ass wife/ girlfriend (Vanessa Williams) she was fine and just treated her like another woman. #2 he never really gave his right hand man Gee Money his proper light. Gee Money felt like he could do more and he had his faults as well but it was brought on by Nino. He messed around wit his girl he was wit 1st and he relapsed on drugs that messed up wit his judgement. #3 Nino was too cold hearted, he would double cross anyone to get what he wanted. He did Gee Money wrong, he beat up that old man (he would have the last laugh on that one), plus when the mafia tried to kill him he used those little kids to shield him away from the bullets (now thats straight up reckless!). All those faults at the end doomed Nino. Gee Money's relapse on drugs messed wit his judgement to bring on Pookie in the Carter and he didnt do his proper background check on Ice-T before he brung him to Nino cause all he wanted was that money up front if the deal wit down. And that was money he was never gonna get from Nino the longer he was in business with him.
Ice-T did a incredible job in this film, if u asked anyone they would tell u that nobody thought Ice could do this. I mean he looked like a natural man! He nailed it and i felt his pain when Nino told him how he killed his mother with no remorse, and how Ice-T whipped his butt outside of the Carter i was right there with him wanting him to do it.
But the ending of this film was crazy cause Nino almost got away wit what he did! This dude was only gonna serve about a year for what he did! Thats insane! But like i said that old man got the last laugh and made sure he got what shoulda came to him. Crazy & Dramatic!
Now the soundtrack to this movie was a major success but im trying to figure out how?  It was only 1 hard hip-hop track on here and the rest was R&B!! They labeled this Sdtk contemporary hip- hop & R&B!! Can u believe that? Does this movie has any R&B attitude or flavor in it? Hells Naw!! But this Sdtk sold maddd copies, so remember what i told u before, hip-hop back then was simple and puttin together a Sdtk back then was simple. Just put some music on there from the label and get new acts out there. Thats it. So i had to do what i had to do on this. I only kept 2 songs from orig. Sdtk and scrapped the rest. I gave it that hard edge that this Sdtk. needed plus some melodic joints on there as well. I think i really nailed it on this one and i know if this was 1991 all over again my version would have sold just about as many copies for sure!! Please enjoy it yall!

New Jack City (RTR Version)

Recognize The Real presents The Best Of DJ Screw Vol.8

Im never tired of droppin music for yall, i keep pluggin away like the energizer bunny! Keep Screw's memory alive!

Screw Vol. 8

Recognize The Real presents The Best Of DJ Screw Vol. 7

I keeps it movin wit more Screw, and it dont stop! I told yall im like RBX today!

Screw Vol. 7

Recognize The Real presents The Best Of DJ Screw Vol. 6

I was gonna end this series wit that Vol. 5 i posted months ago. But since then i have accumulated almost 3x double of more Screw tapes, so its only right to keep this series goin. Alot of people supported this series in the past and i hope that continues!! This man is pioneer so please listen to this and see why he became so!

Screw Vol. 6

The Source Fat Tape- July 1993

July '93

Recognize The Real presents BET After Dark Pt. 4

Cmon fellas, u know what this is for......later on tonight when u wanna be wit ya ol' lady u can give her that special Christmas gift!! Now i can go on & on about this and add more to it but im gonna cut it at that. Yall know what I mean.

BET A.D. #4

Menace II Society Soundtrack (RTR Version)

I know some of yall is gonna clown me for this, but i didnt even see this movie until late '95! Ok, Ok, go ahead and laugh, go head. Yeah, i didnt see this movie until 3 years after it came out. Matter of fact when i saw this movie for the 1st time, i just saw the movie Friday (on bootleg!) the week before! Crazy right? But yeah, when I 1st seen this movie it was a shocker for sure. Now the TV i saw it on was kinda wack and it was a big screen but it didnt show well for some reason. So i had to deal with it, but man this movie was a great one! Its just sad tho on how many chances Caine had to get right, but he never did. His grandparents tried to tell him, his girl tried to tell him and even the girl he got pregnant tried to tell him (and her brother too face to face). But it was all to no avail. Being that young man, u just live too fast and do some ignorant shit. I mean we all done it, i have to, u hangin out wit ur boys and just do mischievous shit. You had to do it or boys will reject u as not being down. It just how things worked back then in those days. And this movie detailed all of that. But a major difference is that they live in LA and i lived in Texas. They take it to the tools while we stayed wit our hands. And in the end all of Caine's wrongs came back to get him, and he gave his own life save that little girl. Just straight up sad, but a great movie.
Now the soundtrack to this was already kinda good, but it was all over the place. And the mood of the Sdtk was very settle. So i wanted to re-work it to give it some edge and make it hard. Now i did keep some of the songs and added some new ones. I didnt want it to keep it totally west coast, cause i figured this movie kinda crossed over in the east coast as well. The only difference is lifestyles & location. So i did my best to blend east & west coast well on this Sdtk and to take it back to 1993. I think i nailed it personally, so if u have any opinions holla at ya boy and let me know! I told yall im droppin bombs today, and im still loaded!!

Menace II Society Sdtk (RTR Version)

Recognize The Real presents The Best Of Nashiem Myrick

Now right off top some of u cats are thinking who in the hell is this nigga? Yo Brandan u are losing it, WTF? What this nigga had done in the game? Well I wanna tell yall dudes right now... I will put this dude tracklisting up against anybody's in the game!!!! Thats right u heard me!! I will put this dude's body of work up against anyone!!!! This guy's produced some of the most greatest tracks in the golden era of '94-98 and a few in '99-00. I wish i can tell u guys exactly what tracks he done but i cant give it away right now, u have to listen to this to get the surprise. First of all he was a member of Puffy's most famous Hitmen production team! So that right there should answer most questions of what u have for him. To me, he was the diamond amongst all the other producers in that group. This man did the track by one of the greatest of all of all-time that inspired another greatest of all-time to get better (i hope i didnt give that 1 away). He did tracks for BIG, Jay, Nas, CNN, Black Rob, Mase, Shyne, Puff, Faith, Mary J, Lil Kim, Mic Geronimo.......just to name a few. Im a say one more time, this man produced some of the most important tracks ever in the golden era of hip-hop from '94-'98. I wish I can say more without giving it away, but i guarantee you that this mix will be in rotation in ur rides for a long time!! I had to go all the way in on this one as well, i couldnt sell it short, i had to bring u guys all the work this man has done in the game! This is a great treat im giving yall this Christmas, i hope u love it!! Enjoy & dont eat too much, u dont wanna get full, i have dessert comin next!

Best of Nashiem Myrick

Recognize The Real presents A Medley Of Clue Pt. 4

Aint nothing like a little Clue? to spice this up this holiday season!! Please enjoy and drink moderately!

Clue? Pt. 4

The Source Fat Tape- December 1992

Dec. '92

Tuesday, December 11, 2012

Recognize The Real presents The Best Of Just Blaze

Is it safe to say that Just Blaze is one best producers of all-time? Sure. This man became one of all-time greats in the 2000s!! U know what im sayin? Most of the all-time greats made their reps in the 80s & 90s. But its rare for a producer to b on that pedestal in this decade cause of how the game is now. But Just bucked all those trends and Blazed a new one. Gotta give props to Mase & Big Pun, they saw the potential he had and liked what they heard from him and gave him shot! Thats all u need is opportunity. Then Jay put the battery in his back to b great cause we all know Jay has been known to put pressure on the producers he's workin wit to create some hot music. Like he says "Dont be wastin my MF'in time!" (quote from Fade to Black) When the pressure is on from one of the all-time great MC's u have to perform and thats what exactly he did. Wit that intro on Jay's Dynasty LP, that put up him up there in the top tier of producers in the game at that time. Oh and please dont forget the heat rock he gave Beanie Sigel on "Who Want What"!!! Man when that dropped it was crazy!! What Just Blaze did to certify me in my book is two throwaway beats he made that he didnt expect to be big and they did, which was "Oh Boy" & "What We Do"! Those beats he said was some stuff he made on his free time and didnt consider them to be huge at all. I remember when that Freeway "What We Do" came out, man we wouldnt even start work at my job until that song came on every morning on the radio. The day wouldnt even b right until we heard it at least one time to get our day going. Those we the days. Now once again i could have over killed this mix as well cause JB has too many bangers out there, so i just took bits and pieces from '99-03. Once again some of yall might b surprised he produced some of these joints on here so b prepared to b enlightened! Just Blaaaazzzzze!!

Just Blazed

Saturday, December 8, 2012

Recognize The Real presents The Best Of DJ Clark Kent

Everybody thinks this dude is popular just for sneakers. Everybody thinks this dude is just popular for fashion. You see those everybody's dont know nuthin about what this dude is really known for. People think he just popped on the scene in the mid 2000's! And just like Biggie they are DEAD WRONG! This man is considered a pioneer in someways for what he contributed to hip-hop and NYC hip-hop culture. Before everything he was a DJ who was the best around for a number of years in the mid to late 80's. His Supermen DJ crew used to take out all competitors at every DJ competition. He did alot of NyC radio in those days as well making his name known. But this man discovered one of the greatest mC's ever to do it and was great friends wit the other greatest mC ever to do it. I mean what other compliment and title can u be known for right? I mean dammmmn. Then behind the boards this man is one of the all-time greats. He has done many classics that many people dont even know he did. Like on this best of i made for him i couldnt even get all what i wanted on here without being over done. So i think i did a great job of doin this mix the way it should b done. And i know all peoples out there will love this! The man knows sneakers. The man knows nYC hip-hop. The man brought out Jay. The man was very great friends wit BIG. And the man did Brooklyn's Finest. Anything else u wanna know? I think that should cover it, please check out the mix!

Clark Kent Knows